© 2018 Intersport
3X3U National Championship
3X3U National Championship
CHICAGO (March 7, 2018) – Today, the Player Selection Committee for the inaugural Dos Equis 3X3U National Championship announced their nominees for the inaugural event. The Player Selection Committee, consisting of college basketball experts from a wide range of media outlets including ESPN, CBS Sports, The Athletic, USA Today, NBC Sports, The Ringer and more, voted on their 3X3U nominees from all 32 Division I college basketball conferences. They announced an early-season watch list in December, and today announced an updated version through conference play.
The Committee’s final selections will be revealed through a series of studio shows streamed live on Twitter once a day from Monday, March 26 through Thursday, March 29.
This ground-breaking new event, created by Intersport, will pit 32 four-man teams representing every Division I college basketball conference against each other in a three day, 3-on-3 tournament. These teams, comprised of seniors who have exhausted their collegiate eligibility, will compete for a $100,000 prize pool viewable live on Twitter and ESPN2 from Friday, March 30 through Sunday, April 1, 2018 at St. Mary’s University’s Bill Greehey Arena in San Antonio.
For more information on the Dos Equis 3X3U National Championship, including buying tickets, event updates, details and rules, please follow us on Twitter, @3X3UHoops, or visit
www.3X3UHoops.com.
The nominees for each of the 32 Division I college basketball conferences are as follows:
Atlantic 10
Peyton Aldridge, F, Davidson
Justin Tillman, F, Virginia Commonwealth
Jared Terell, G, Rhode Island
Jaylen Adams, G, St. Bonaventure
Atlantic Sun
Brandon Goodwin, G, Florida Gulf Coast
Divine Myles, G, Stetson
Nick Masterson, G, Kennesaw State
Ramel Thompkins, F, Upstate
ACC
Grayson Allen, G, Duke
Joel Berry II, G, North Carolina
Bonzie Colson, F, Notre Dame
Theo Pinson, F/G, North Carolina
America East
Tanner Leissner, F, New Hampshire
Jairus Lyles, G, Maryland-Baltimore County
Jahad Thomas, G/F, Umass Lowell
Trae Bell-Haynes, G, Vermont
American
Gary Clark, F, Cincinnati
Rob Gray, G, Houston
Junior Etou, F, Tulsa
Cameron Reyonlds, G, Tulane
Big 12
Devonte' Graham, G, Kansas
Khadeem Lattin, F, Oklahoma
Keenan Evans, G, Texas Tech
Jevon Carter, G, West Virginia
Big East
Kelan Martin, F, Butler
J.P. Macura, G, Xavier
Trevon Bluiett, G, Xavier
Desi Rodriguez, F, Seton Hall
Big Sky
Bogdan Bliznyuk, G/F, Eastern Washington
Victor Sanders, G, Idaho
Justin Strings, F, Sacramento State
Ryan Richardson, G, Weber State
Big South
Ahmad Thomas, G, UNC-Asheville
Xavier Cooks, G/F, Winthrop
Kevin Vannatta, G, UNC-Asheville
Anders Broman, G, Winthrop
Big Ten
Nate Mason, G, Minnesota
Jae'Sean Tate, F, Ohio State
Vincent Edwards, F, Purdue
Bryant McIntosh, G, Northwestern
Big West
Leland King II, F, Santa Barbara
Gabe Levin, F, Long Beach State
Victor Joseph, G, Cal Poly
Gabe Vincent, G, Santa Barbara
Colonial
Joe Chealey, G, College of Charleston
David Cohn, G, William & Mary
Rokas Gustys, F/C, Hofstra
Mike Morsell, G, Towson
Conference USA
Giddy Potts, G, Middle Tennessee
Darius Thompson, G, Western Kentucky
Chris Cokley, F, Alabama Birmingham
Nick King, F, Middle Tennessee
Horizon
Jalen Hayes, F, Oakland
Cameron Morse, G, Youngstown State
Kendrick Nunn, G, Oakland
Lavone Holland II, G, Northern Kentucky
Ivy League
Taylor Johnson, G, Dartmouth
Caleb Wood, G, Pennsylvania
Amir Bell, G, Princeton
Wil Bathurst, G/F, Cornell
MAAC
Matt Scott, G, Niagara
Tyler Nelson, G, Fairfield
Jermaine Crumpton, F, Canisius
Rich Williams, G, Manhattan
Mid-American
Thomas Wilder, G, Western Michigan
Wes Clark, G, Buffalo
Cecil Williams, F, Central Michigan
Tre'Shaun Fletcher, G/F, Toledo
MEAC
Tiwian Kendley, G, Morgan State
Phillip Carr, F, Morgan State
Brandon Tabb, G/F, Bethune-Cookman
Desmond Williams, F, Florida A&M
Missouri Valley
Alize Johnson, F, Missouri State
Brenton Scott, G, Indiana State
Reed Timmer, G, Drake
Donte Ingram, G/F, Loyola-Chicago
Mountain West
Chandler Hutchison, G, Boise State
Trey Kell, G, San Diego State
Hayden Dalton, Wyoming
Kendall Stephens, G, Nevada
Northeast
Joel Hernandez, G, LIU-Brooklyn
Junior Robinson, G, Mount St. Mary's
Joseph Lopez, F, Sacred Heart
JoJo Cooper, G, Wagner
Ohio Valley
Jonathan Stark, G, Murray State
Austin Luke, G, Belmont
Terrell Miller Jr., F, Murray State
Averyl Ugba, F, Austin Peay
Pac-12
Jordan McLaughlin, G, Southern California
Tra Holder, G, Arizona State
Marcus Lee, F, California
Thomas Welsh, C, California-Los Angeles (UCLA)
Patriot League
Kahron Ross, G, Lehigh
Zach Thomas, F, Bucknell
Stephen Brown, G, Bucknell
Jordan Swopshire, F, Colgate
SEC
Daryl Macon, G, Arkansas
Yante Maten, F, Georgia
Chris Chiozza, G, Florida
Jaylen Barford, G, Arkansas
SWAC
A.J. Mosby, G, Alcorn State
Zachary Hamilton, F, Prairie View A&M
Donte Clark, G, Texas Southern
Jared Sam, F, Southern
Southern
Devin Sibley, G, Furman
Desonta Bradford, G, East Tennessee State
Marvin Smith, F, NC-Greensboro
Demetrius Denzel-Dyson, G, Samford
Southland
Christopher Galbreath, F, Sam Houston State
Jordan Howard, PG, Central Arkansas
Travin Thibodeaux, F, New Orleans
Roddy Peters, G, Nicholls State
Summit League
Daniel Amigo, G, Denver
Paul Miller, G, North Dakota State
Nick Fuller, F, South Dakota
Bryson Scott, G, Fort Wayne (IPFW)
Sun Belt
Bryce Washington, F, UL Lafayette
Kevin Hervery, F, Texas-Arlington
Frank Bartley, G, UL Lafayette
Wesley Person, G, Troy
WAC
Nick Dixon, G, Texas-Rio Grande Valley
Joshua Braun, G, Grand Canyon
Jemerrio Jones, F, New Mexico State
Zach Lofton, G, New Mexico State
West Coast
Johnathan Williams, F, Gonzaga
Silas Melson, G, Gonzaga
Jock Landale, C, St. Mary's
Henry Caruso, G/F, Santa Clara
Wheres rowsey?