I shared the same thoughts Chico. I just started following MU hoops right at the end of Deane's tenure, and I remember Krunti Hester was his lone recruit, due to come in for the '99-'00 season, then he got the axe.
I remember reading up on the kid and thinking the program appeared to be heading downward, and this kid was not even like Top 300.
I'd be surprised if he was ever a top 100 kid...from what I remember, anyway.
I saw him ranked 99th in one service but that was the only one I recall.
No. Player Pos. Ht. School College
1. DerMarr Johnson G/F 6-9 Kensington (Md.) Newport
2. Jonathan Bender F 6-11 Picayune, Miss.
3. Matt Bonner PF 6-9 Concord, N.H.
4. Damien Wilkins WF 6-6 Kensington (Md.) Newport
5. Keith Bogans G/F 6-4 Hyattsville (Md.) DeMatha
6. Brett Nelson G 6-3 St. Albans, W.Va. Florida
7. Donnell Harvey PF 6-7 Shellman (Ga.) Randolph-Clay
8. Jason Kapono WF 6-7 Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia
9. Steven Blake PG 6-3 Miami (Fla.) Senior Maryland
10. Joe Forte 2G 6-4 Hyattsville (Md.) DeMatha
11. Brian Cook C/F 6-10 Lincoln (Ill.) Illinois
12. Marvin Stone C/F 6-10 Huntsville (Ala.) Grissom
13. Matt Carroll G/F 6-6 Horsham (Pa.) Hatsboro-Horsham
14. Micheal Dunleavy 2G 6-5 Portland (Ore.) Jesuit
15. Todd Billet PG 6-0 Lincroft (N.J.) Christian Brothers
16. Toney Robertson G 6-3 Barrington (R.I.) St. Andrews
17. Casey Sanders C/F 6-10 Tampa (Fla.) Prep
18. Jason Williams G 6-2 Metuchen (N.J.) St. Josephs
19. Kenny Satterfield 1/2G 6-2 New York (N.Y.) Rice
20. Nick Collison PF 6-9 Iowa Falls, Iowa
21. Carlos Boozer PF 6-8 Juneau (Alaska)Douglas
22. Marques Daniels G/F 6-7 Durham Mount Zion
23. Kevin Gaines PG 6-3 Las Vegas Clark
24. Ronald Slay P/WF 6-7 1/2 Mouth of Wilson (Va.) Oak Hill Tennessee
25. Jason Parker C/F 6-8 West Charlotte
26. Josh Moore C 7-0 Jersy City (N.J.) St. Anthony
27. Erwin Dudley WF 6-6 Uniontown (Ala.) Hatch
28. George Williams P/WF 6-8 Missouri City (Texas) Elkins
29. Casey Jacobsen G/F 6-6 Glendora, Calif.
30. Shane Schilling WF 6-6 Minnetonka, Minn.
31. Stephen Hunter C 6-11 Durham Mount Zion
32. Jason Gardner PG 5-11 Indianapolis North Central
33. Antonio Falu 1/2G 6-5 Houston (Texas) Waltrip
34. Andrew Sullivan P/WF 6-7 Richland (N.J.) St. Augustine
35. Samuel Dalembert C 6-11 Elizabeth (N.J.)St. Patrick
36. Joe Johnson WF 6-6 Little Rock (Ark.) Central
37. Ron Grizzard G/F 6-7 Birmingham (Ala.) Central Park Christian
38. Roger Mason 2G 6-3 Wheaton (Md.) Good Counsel
39. Brian Wethers 2G 6-5 Murrieta (Calif.) Valley
40. LaVelle Blanchard G/F 6-5 Ann Arbor (Mich.) Pioneer
41. Leon Smith C 6-10 Chicago Martin Luther King Jr.
42. Chuck Eidson G/F 6-7 Summerville (S.C.) Pinewood South Carolina
43. Tim Lyles PG 6-0 Durham Mount Zion
44. Jason Richardson WF 6-6 Saginaw (Mich.) Arthur Hill
45. DeShaun Williams 2G 6-2 1/2 Paterson (N.J.) Catholic
46. Gavin Groninger 2G 6-4 Plainfield, Ind.
47. Reese Gaines G/F 6-6 Madison (Wis.) Westy
48. Travis Watson PF 6-7 Mouth of Wilson (Va.) Oak Hill
49. Majestic Mapp PG 6-2 Bronx (N.Y.) St. Raymond
50. Nathan Popp C 7-2 Lexington (Ky.) Catholic
51. Antonio Meeking PF 6-7 Farmerville, La.
52. Marshall Williams G/F 6-5 Milwaukee Vincent
53. Edward Scott PG 6-0 Hopkins (S.C.) Lower Richland
54. Ben Johnson 2G 6-3 Minneapolis DeLaSalle
55. Adam Wolfe PF 6-8 1/2 Westerville, Ohio Michigan State
56. Derrick Payne WF 6-6 Durham Mount Zion
57. Ezra Williams 2G 6-4 Marietta, Ga.
58. Curtis Borchardt PF 6-10 Redmond (Wash.) Eastlake
59. Rafael Berumen C 6-9 Simi Valley (Calif.) Simi Valley
60. Marcus Cox 1/2G 6-3 1/2 Bridgeport (Conn.) Kolbe
61. Brian Jackson C/F 6-10 Astoria (Ore.) Knappa
62. Charles Tatum PG 5-9 Midland, Texas
63. Kenneth Walker PF 6-8 Jacksonville (Fla.) Wolfson
64. Donnell Knight PF 6-8 Phoenix (Ariz.) St. Marys
65. Alonzo Lane PF 6-7 Canton, Miss. Mississippi St.
66. Vincent Hart PF 6-7 Gary (Ind.) West Side
67. Tony Bobbitt 2G 6-4 Daytona Beach (Fla.) Mainland Florida State
68. Joe Sykes C 6-9 Radcliff (Ky.) North Hardin Louisville
69. Tito Maddox 2G 6-4 Compton, Calif.
70. John Grove C 6-10 Grove City (Pa.) George Cincinnati
71. Stephane Pelle C/F 6-8 Mercersburg (Pa.) Academy
72. Brian Woodard 2G 6-3 Bayside (N.Y.) Cardoza
73. Jimmy Haywood 1/2G 6-4 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
74. Tahj Holden PF 6-9 1/2 Little Silver (N.J.) Red Bank Regional
75. Charles Richmond C 6-9 Memphis (Tenn.) Washington
76. Demetrius Hunter 2G 6-3 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne
77. Sherrod Teasley PG 6-4 Frederick (Md.) St. John's Prospect Hall
78. Courtland Freeman PF 6-8 1/2 Myrtle Beach (S.C.) Socastee
79. David Young 2G 6-3 New Castle, Pa.
80. Kareem Rush WF 6-6 Kansas City (Mo.) Pembroke Hill
81. Jon Higgins 1/2G 6-2 Shaker Heights, Ohio
82. Julian Swartz WF 6-5 Waukesha (Wis.) South Wisconsin
83. Gregory Morton PF 6-7 1/2 Bronx (N.Y.) St. Raymond
84. Jon Holmes PG 6-0 Bloomington (Ind.) South
85. Dalron Johnson PF 6-7 1/2 Los Angeles Verbum Dei
86. Larry Scott WF 6-6 St. James, Md.
87. Ray Henderson C 6-9 East Mecklenburg
88. Shawson Johnson C/F 6-9 Shreveport (La.) Green Oaks
89. Brooks Hall G/F 6-6 Troy, Ohio
90. Aloysius Anagonye PF 6-7 Detroit St. Martin de Porres
91. Will Johnson P/WF 6-8 Hickory
92. John Gunn C 6-10 Oxford (Miss.)
93. Napoleon Rhodes PF 6-7 Ocala (Fla.) Vangaurd
94. Chris Ogden WF 6-7 Seminole, Texas
95. Shawn Redhage WF 6-7 Lincoln (Neb.) East
96. Brent Darby PG 6-1 River Rouge (Mich.)
97. Tory Reed PF 6-8 Cleveland Heights, Ohio
98. Sean Harrington PG 6-3 Elgin, Ill.
99. Krunti Hester PF 6-6 Indianapolis Brebeuf Marquette
100. Rick Jones PG 6-1 Georgetown (Ky.) Scott County
100. Mike Monserez 1/2G 6-4 Cincinnati Moeller Notre Dame